Congratulations – you have just been elected to the Board of Directors of a nonprofit organization. You accept the position! You want to do the job right.
[…] As a practical matter, Section 5047.5 will be helpful if an uncompensated director was negligent, but not more than negligent, but nonetheless acted in good faith and in a manner the director believed to be in the best interests of the corporation. The Section will only apply if the corporation had, in place, the adequate insurance coverage for the corporation, as well. Because some of the findings are factual, a director may not know whether the Section protects him until trial.
2. Section 5239
Section 5239, which applies specifically to public benefit corporations, provides that:
(a) There shall be no personal liability to a third party for monetary damages on the part of a volunteer director or volunteer executive officer of a nonprofit corporation subject to this part, caused by the director’s or officer’s negligent act or omission in the performance of that person’s duties as a director or officer, if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The act or omission was within the scope of the director’s or executive officer’s duties.
(2) The act or omission was performed in good faith.
(3) The act or omission was not reckless, wanton, intentional, or grossly negligent.
(4) Damages caused by the act or omission are covered pursuant to a liability insurance policy issued to the corporation, either in the form of a general liability policy or a director’s and officer’s liability policy, or personally to the director or executive officer. In the event that the damages are not covered by a liability insurance policy, the volunteer director or volunteer executive officer shall not be personally liable for the damages if the Board of Directors of the corporation and the person had made all reasonable efforts in good faith to obtain available liability insurance.
(b) “Volunteer” means the rendering of services without compensation. “Compensation” means remuneration whether by way of salary, fee, or other consideration for services rendered.