Congratulations – you have just been elected to the Board of Directors of a nonprofit organization. You accept the position! You want to do the job right.
[…] It is the public policy of this state to provide incentive and protection to the individuals who perform these important functions.
In 1997, Congress added a federal statute as well. Most knowledgeable advisors believe that the net effect of these various statutes, while well-intended, is minimal. Even if directors and officers ultimately prevail in a lawsuit because of these statutes, they will likely be mired in litigation for months or years, because a savvy plaintiff’s lawyer will plead around the statutory protections. Nonetheless, this outline now examines these statutes.
1. Section 5047.5
Section 5047.5 of the Law provides:
[e]xcept as provided in this section, no cause of action for monetary damages shall arise against any person serving without compensation as a director or officer of a nonprofit corporation . . . on account of any negligent act or omission occurring (1) within the scope of that person’s duties as a director acting as a board member, or within the scope of that person’s duties as an officer acting in an official capacity; (2) in good faith; (3) in a manner that the person believes to be in the best interest of the corporation; and (4) is in the exercise of his or her policy making judgment.
The statute does exclude several important types of claims, including:
(1) Self-dealing transactions, as described in Sections 5233 and 9243.
(2) Any action or proceeding brought by the Attorney General.
(3) Intentional, wanton, or reckless acts, gross negligence, or an action based on fraud, oppression, or malice.
By its terms, the section only applies to directors of 501(c)(3) and Section 501(c)(6) entities, and only if the nonprofit corporation maintains a general liability insurance policy with an amount of coverage of at least the following amounts:
(1) If the corporation’s annual budget is less than $50,000, the minimum required amount is $500,000.
(2) If the corporation’s annual budget equals or exceeds $50,000, the minimum required amount is $1 million.