Congratulations – you have just been elected to the Board of Directors of a nonprofit organization. You accept the position! You want to do the job right.
[…] (a) The director reasonably believes that the provider of the information or advice is competent and reliable as to the matter at hand, and
(b) The director “acts in good faith, after reasonable inquiry when the need therefor is indicated by the circumstances and without knowledge that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted.”The Law sets forth a separate, but similar standard for directors in making investments on behalf of a nonprofit corporation. Charities in California are governed by the “prudent person” investment rule, under Section 5240 of the Law. However, an otherwise imprudent investment is allowed if it is either authorized or required by “an instrument or agreement pursuant to which the assets were contributed to the corporation.”Directors will also want to have a general familiarity with the rules set forth in the Uniform Management of Institutional Funds Act (Probate Code Sections 18500 et. seq.).
C. Conflicts of Interest.